About Us

Our History

The Syro-Malabar Catholic Church (Aramaic: ܥܹܕܬܵܐ ܕܡܲܠܲܒܵܪ ܣܘܼܪܝܵܝܵܐ‎‎, Edtha d'Malabar Suryaya) or Church of Malabar Syrian Catholics is an Eastern Catholic Major Archiepiscopal Church in full communion with the Bishop of Rome, the Pope. It is one of the 23 sui iuris Eastern Catholic Churches in the Catholic communion. The Church is headed by Major Archbishop Cardinal George Alencherry of the Archeparchy of Ernakulam-Angamaly in Kerala, India.

His Holiness Pope John Paul II established St. Thomas Syro-Malabar Catholic Diocese of Chicago on March 13, 2001. Mar Jacob Angadiath was appointed as its first bishop and his Episcopal Ordination was held in Chicago, together with the inauguration of the diocese, on July 1, 2001.  On July 24, 2014, Pope Francis appointed Mar Joy Alappatt, Chicago as the Auxiliary Bishop of the diocese.

Like all other Syro-Malabar churches in United States, Infant Jesus Syro-Malabar Church's mission's origin and development is indebted to its pioneering fathers who did take initiatives to foster it with their sweat.

The early 1980's a few Syro-Malabar Catholics migrated from Kerala, India to Sacramento and came together forming an Indian Catholic Community.

It was in the end of 1990 the Kerala Catholic Community was formed officially, recognized by former bishop of Sacramento Most Rev. William Weigand and Rev. Fr. Mathew M. Rappu as its director.

The group gathered once in a month for mass in Malayalam at St. John the Evangelist Church and various other places for prayers.

In 2007 the Sacramento diocese changed this communities' name as "St Thomas Indian Catholic Community", appointed Rev. Fr. Jose Karikkat as its new director.

On 26 February 2009 the mission was finally inaugurated, affiliated to St Thomas Syro-Malabar Diocese of Chicago by His Excellency Mar Jacob Angadiath and appointed Rev. Fr. Kurian Neduvelichalumkal as its director.

Rev. Fr. Kurian Neduvelichalumkal (served till Dec 2010)
Rev. Fr. Kurian Neduvelichalumkal (served till Dec 2010)

Rev. Fr. Johnykutty George took charge as the full time residential director for the community on 12th December 2010. He served the community till 5th February 2014.

Rev. Fr. Johnykutty George (served from Dec 2010 to Feb 2014)
Rev. Fr. Johnykutty George (served from Dec 2010 to Feb 2014)

Fr. Sibi Kurian Velamparambil VC is the director of the mission now.

Rev. Fr. Sibi Kurian Velamparambil V.C. (serving since Feb 2014)
Rev. Fr. Sibi Kurian Velamparambil V.C. (serving since Feb 2014)

We are in a rented church, looking for a place to establish physically.

We have 91 registered families with all the activities like an established parish regular catechism classes, other ministries and organizations.

Church Committee Information